Our Services
[…] Bond Revocations

Bond Revocation Hearing – Texas

When the court releases you on bail, you’re out of jail… but you are NOT free. There are strings attached. In other words, your “freedom” is conditional and it can be taken away if you violate your bail conditions, fail to show up in court, or are re-arrested, bail can be revoked. “Revocation” means you will be taken into custody and most likely lose your bail money.

We can help!

Call now!

How are bond conditions set?

Under Article 17.40 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, a judge can “impose any reasonable condition of bond related to the safety of a victim of the alleged offense or the safety of the community.” This gives the court a lot of leeway, but in actuality, most judges will take into consideration:

  • Seriousness of the offense
  • Defendant’s criminal history
  • Defendant’s physical and mental condition
  • Employment history and ties to the community